TRUTH IN RHYTHM Show Directory

TRUTH IN RHYTHM Episodes Directory (Through 11/19/20)

New shows typically premiere Wednesday nights at 7 p.m. Eastern.

Subscribe to TRUTH IN RHYTHM here: FUNKNSTUFF Channel

Become an official TRUTH IN RHYTHM program member!

LEGAL NOTICE: All video and audio content is protected by copyright. Any use of this material is strictly prohibited without expressed consent from original content producer and owner Scott Goldfine, dba FUNKNSTUFF. For inquiries, email info@funknstuff.net. TRUTH IN RHYTHM is a registered U.S. Trademark (Serial #88540281).

TIR 1 – Chris Jasper (Isley Brothers)

TIR 2 – Cheryl Cooley (Klymaxx)

TIR 3 – Freekbass (Bootsy Protégé)

TIR 4 – Steve Arrington (Slave)

TIR 5 – Tomi Jenkins (Cameo)

TIR 6 – Reggie Calloway (Midnight Star)

TIR 7 – Lanise & Nate Hughes (Rick James’ Stone City Band)

TIR 8 – Raymond Calhoun & Oliver Scott (Gap Band)

TIR 9 – Regi Hargis & Jimmy Brown (Brick)

TIR 10 – Greg Boyer (George Clinton, Prince)

TIR 11 – Harold Brown, Lee Oskar & Howard Scott (WAR)

TIR 12 – Greg Boyer (P-Funk, Maceo Parker)

TIR 13 – Lee Oskar (Harmonica Legend)

TIR 14 – Tom Browne (Funk-Jazz Trumpeter)

TIR 15 – Kevin Toney (Blackbyrds)

TIR 16 – Morris Hayes (Prince & the NPG)

TIR 17 – Danny Bedrosian (P-Funk/George Clinton)

TIR 18 – Brian Jackson (Gil Scott-Heron’s Midnight Band)

TIR 19 – David Mackey (T-Connection)

TIR 20 – Joe “Pep” Harris (Undisputed Truth)

TIR 21 – Hamish Stuart (Average White Band)

TIR 22 – Garrett Shider (P-Funk/George Clinton)

TIR 23 – Neftali Santiago (Mandrill)

TIR 24 – Gerry Thomas (Jimmy Castor Bunch)

TIR 25 – Gerry Thomas (Fatback Band)

TIR 26 – George Porter Jr. (The Meters)

TIR 27 – Fred Wesley (James Brown/George Clinton)

TIR 28 – Frankie “Kash” Waddy (Bootsy’s Rubber Band)

TIR 29 – James Mtume (Miles Davis/Mtume)

TIR 30 – Bill Laswell (Bassist & Producer)

TIR 31 – Patryce “Choc’Let” Banks (Graham Central Station)

TIR 32 – Keith Harrison (Faze-O/Heatwave/Dazz Band)

TIR 33 – Arnell Carmichael (Raydio)

TIR 34 – Sheldon Reynolds (Sun/Commodores/Earth, Wind & Fire)

TIR 35 – Tom Vickers (Parliament-Funkadelic)

TIR 36 – Leonard “Doc” Gibbs (Grover Washington Jr./Bob James)

TIR 37 – Glenn Murdock (Mother’s Finest)

TIR 38 – Paul Peterson (The Time/The Family/fDeluxe)

TIR 39 – Jim Callon (Parliament-Funkadelic)

TIR 40 – Erique Dial (P-Funk/Gil Scott Heron/Vaughan Mason)

TIR 41 – Larry Dodson (Bar-Kays)

TIR 42 – Larry Dunn (Earth, Wind & Fire)

TIR 43 – Curt Jones (Slave/Aurra/Deja)

TIR 44 – Dunning Sisters & Solomon Roberts (SKYY)

TIR 45 – Monte Moir (The Time)

TIR 46 – Jim Gilstrap (Stevie Wonder/Quincy Jones)

TIR 47 – Bill Summers (Herbie Hancock’s Headhunters/Summers Heat)

TIR 48 – Kym Yancey (Sun)

TIR 49 – Tom Vickers (Music Industry Figure)

TIR 50 – Greg Errico (Sly and the Family Stone)

TIR 51 – Matt “Dr.” Fink (Prince & the Revolution)

TIR 52 – Lige Curry (P-Funk/George Clinton)

TIR 53 – Felton Pilate (Con Funk Shun)

TIR 54 – Thomas McClary (Commodores)

TIR 55 – Ernie Isley (Isley Brothers)

TIR 56 – Jara Harris (SlapBak)

TIR 57 – Frank Richard (Chocolate Milk)

TIR 58 – Jellybean Johnson (The Time, The Family, fDeluxe)

TIR 59 – Fred Alexander (Lakeside)

TIR 60 – Osiris Marsh (Osiris)

TIR 61 – Al Hudson and Dave Roberson (One Way)

TIR 62 – Gregory Williams (Switch)

TIR 63 – Robert Margouleff (Stevie Wonder)

TIR 64 – Ricky Williams (Mass Production)

TIR 65 – Carle Vickers and John McGhee (L.T.D.)

TIR 66 – Greg Scott and Steve Green (Breakwater)

TIR 67 – Mick Grudge & Morris Price (Brass Construction)

TIR 68 –Jennifer Durkin (Deep Banana Blackout)

TIR 69 – Floyd Miller (Slave)

TIR 70 – Winter 2018 Funk Side Chat (Scott “DR GX” Goldfine)

TIR 71 – Emry Thomas (Johnny “Guitar” Watson)

TIR 72 – David Frank & Mic Murphy (The System)

TIR 73 – Robert “Kool” Bell (Kool & the Gang)

TIR 74 – DJ Prince Hakim (Son of Robert “Kool” Bell)

TIR 75 – J.J. Johnson (Radio Personality, KDAY)

TIR 76 – Dexter Wansel (Keyboardist & Producer)

TIR 77 – Maxayn Lewis (Maxayn)

TIR 78 – Richard Lee & Eric Rohrbaugh (Kleeer)

TIR 79 – Gayle Chapman (Prince)

TIR 80 – Gary and Greg Grainger (Pockets)

TIR 81 – Harry Elston (The Friends of Distinction)

TIR 82 – Regina Jones (Founder of SOUL Newspaper)

TIR 83 – Roy Ayers (Jazz-Funk Vibraphonist)

TIR 84 – Sidney Barnes (Rotary Connection, P-Funk)

TIR 85 – Philip Woo (Roy Ayers, Maze)

TIR 86 – Mike Clark (The Headhunters)

TIR 87 – Ronnie Laws (Jazz-R&B Saxophonist)

TIR 88 – Bow-Legged Lou (Full Force)

TIR 89 – Lenny White (Jazz Fusion-R&B Drummer)

TIR 90 – Mark Lockett (The Reddings)

TIR 91 – Lisa Coleman (Prince)

TIR 92 – Rick Gardner (Horny Horns, P-Funk)

TIR 93 – Archie Ivy (George Clinton, P-Funk), Parts 1-2

TIR 94 – Archie Ivy (George Clinton, P-Funk), Parts 3-4

TIR 95 – Mark Kenoly (Rose Royce, Norman Whitfield)

TIR 96 – Emilio Castillo (Tower of Power)

TIR 97 – Michael Hepburn & Nathaniel Phillips (Pleasure), Parts 1-2

TIR 98 – Michael Hepburn & Nathaniel Phillips (Pleasure), Parts 3-4

TIR 99 – Keith Killgo (The Blackbyrds)

TIR 100 – Philip Bailey (Earth, Wind and Fire)

TIR 101 – James “Diamond” Williams (The Ohio Players)

TIR 102 – Bernadette Cooper (Klymaxx)

TIR 103 – Dr. John “Turk” Logan (Dayton Funk)

TIR 104 – Paul Jackson Jr. (Jazz-R&B-Pop Guitarist)

TIR 105 – Barry Finnerty (The Crusaders)

TIR 106 – Bruce Talamon (Funk/Soul Photographer)

TIR 107 – Dave Darlington (Grammy-Winning Engineer)

TIR 108 – Darryl Dixon (P-Funk, Sugarhill Records)

TIR 109 – Kool Moe Dee (Rap legend)

TIR 110 – Skip Martin (Dazz Band, Kool & the Gang)

TIR 111 – Rodney “Skeet” Curtis (P-Funk, Maceo Parker)

TIR 112 – Randy Brecker (The Brecker Brothers)

TIR 113 – Charles Glenn (Ozone)

TIR 114 – Steve Boyd (Five Special, P-Funk)

TIR 115 – Sheila Brody, a.k.a. Amuka Kelly (Brides of Funkenstein, P-Funk)

TIR 116 – Michael “Clip” Payne (Parliament-Funkadelic), Parts 1-2

TIR 117 – Michael “Clip” Payne (Parliament-Funkadelic), Parts 3-4

TIR 118 – Carl McIntosh (Loose Ends)

TIR 119 – David Webb (Funk Hall of Fame)

TIR 120 – OctavePussy (Steven van Rijn)

TIR 121 – TIR YIR (2019 Year in Review) Holidays Special

TIR 122 – Dennis Chambers (P-Funk, Jazz)

TIR 123 – Poogie Bell (Jazz-Funk Drummer)

TIR 124 – Wanda Hutchinson (The Emotions)

TIR 125 – Chops Horns (Darryl Dixon, David Watson)

TIR 126 – Alan Leeds (James Brown, Prince), Parts 1-2

TIR 127 – Alan Leeds (James Brown, Prince), Parts 3-4

TIR 128 – John Heintz (Big Ol’ Nasty Getdown)

TIR 129 – LeRoi Johnson (Rick James’ Brother/Manager), Parts 1-2

TIR 130 – LeRoi Johnson (Rick James’ Brother/Manager)

TIR 131 – Leo Nocentelli (The Meters)

TIR 132 – Jacqui Thompson (Prince)

TIR 133 – Dennis Coffey (The Funk Brothers)

TIR 134 – Phil the Funky Instrumentalist (PTFI)

TIR 135 – Ida Nielsen (Prince and 3rdEyeGirl)

TIR 136 – Simon Allen (The New Mastersounds)

TIR 137 – Greg Thomas (P-Funk)

TIR 138 – Wally Safford (Prince)

TIR 139 – Curtis Harmon (Pieces of a Dream)

TIR 140 – “Big” Tony Fisher (Trouble Funk)

TIR 141 – Gabe Gonzalez (P-Funk)

TIR 142 – Wayne Vaughn (Brothers Johnson; Emotions; Earth, Wind & Fire)

TIR 143 – Nelson George (Music journalist)

TIR 144 – Adam Smirnoff (Lettuce)

TIR 145 – Marlon McClain (Pleasure; Shock; Dazz Band)

TIR 146 – Jerry Harrison (Talking Heads)

TIR 147 – Rhonda Smith (Prince, Jeff Beck)

TIR 148 – Billy Beck (Ohio Players)

TIR 149 – Ivan Neville (Dumpstaphunk, Rolling Stones)

TIR 150 – Kevin Spencer (Dynasty, SOLAR Records)

TIR 151 – Don “Tiger” Martin (James Brown, Bootsy, Spinners)

TIR 152 – Andre Foxxe (P-Funk)

TIR 153 – Jonathan Lewis (Atlantic Starr)

TIR 154 – Joe Plass (Shock, Kenny G)

TIR 155 – Fred Mills (Betty Davis and Funkhouse)

TIR 156 – Kevin Lassiter (Kay-Gees, Kool & the Gang)

TIR 157 – Jay King (Club Nouveau)

TIR 158 – Starr Cullars (Prince, P-Funk)

TIR 159 – Michael “Moneystone” Judkins (ADC Band)

TIR 160 – Evelyn “Champagne” King

TIR 161 – Wardell Potts (SOLAR Drummer)

TIR 162 – Eddie Mininfield (Sheila E, Prince)

TIR 163 – Kym Miller (Instant Funk)

TIR 164 – Victor Wooten (Bass Master)

TIR 165 – Jannetta Warren (ZAPP, Roger Troutman)

TIR 166 – Lonnie Marshall (Weapon of Choice)

SCHEDULED SHOWS . . .

TIR 167 – Norwood Fisher (Fishbone), November 25

TIR 168 – Trey Stone (Norman Whitfield, P-Funk), December 2

TIR 169 – Val Young (Rick James, Gap Band, Dr. Dre), December 9

TIR 170 – Ollie E. Brown (Raydio, Quincy Jones), December 16

TIR 171 – BrownMark (Prince), December 23

TIR 172 – TIR YIR (2020 Year in Review) Holidays Special, December 30

TIR 173 – Earl Young (Drummer, The Trammps), January 6

TIR 174 – Byron Miller (George Duke, Luther Vandross), January 13

TIR 175 – Emanuel Johnson (Enchantment), January 20

TIR 176 – Harry Williams & Charles McCormick (Bloodstone), January 27

TIR 177 – Alan Evans (Soulive), February 3

COMING SOON . . .

Keith LeBlanc

Marcus Miller

Eric Gales

Jerry Martini (Sly & the Family Stone)

Stanley Clarke

And Many More!